My Favorite Books of 2010
Here are my ten favorite books of 2010, in no particular order. I simply loved them all! While I read these books in 2010, some of them were published earlier. I’ll share my Goodreads.com reviews with you here as well. Goodreads is a great way to keep track of what you’ve read as well as to learn what other readers think of books you’re considering reading. Please share your own favorites with us!
♥♥♥
Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum
Trudy, a professor of German history, discovers a photograph of that sends her on a search for the truth about her mother’s past in Germany during World War II. Her mother, Anna, refuses to talk about that time in her life, but Trudy relentlessly digs for answers that she may not be ready to learn.
My Goodreads review: Excellent book. I admire how Blum was able to make the contemporary story nearly as tense and suspenseful as the story from the past, which is extremely difficult to do. Trudy may not be at risk physically, as was her mother, but her psychological well-being is equally as precarious. Great job.
♥♥♥
Every Last One by Anna Quindlen
Absolutely gripping. Don’t read the cover copy. Go into it as I did–with no idea where the story is going. That way you’ll be as a stunned as the central character is when ‘it’ happens. This book asks the question “How do people survive the worst that can happen?”
My Goodreads review: Beautifully written. Not much happens in the first half, yet I was engaged from the start because Quindlen made me want to know her characters. She drew them so realistically, they felt like my neighbors–which makes what happens to them that much more devastating. You often wonder how someone can go on living after a tragedy. Quindlen has taken on the challenge of exploring exactly that, with compassion, heart and skill.
♥♥♥
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. By Rebecca Skloot
Non-fiction
Skloot did a decade of research for this fascinating book. It’s really two stories in one. The first is about the sixty-year-old cervical cells of Henrietta Lacks, cells that have had an impact on your life and mine in ways that will surprise you. The second story is about the Lacks family, descendants of slaves, who had no idea Henrietta’s cells had been “taken” without her permission and used for hundreds of purposes world-wide. The cells live on to this day. The book covers all aspects of the situation, from the technical details of cell reproduction to the ethical questions of using someone’s cells without their permission, to the toll taken on the Lacks family as they realize what happened.
My Goodreads review: Can’t wait to recommend this book to my book club! It will make for a fabulous discussion. This book can satisfy several audiences on several different levels. The technical information about the science of cells is fascinating. The ethical questions raised by the unauthorized use of someone’s cells are important to ask and ponder. But most fascinating is the story of the Lacks family. Skloot’s exhaustive research spanned a decade and she tells a story that is honest, heart wrenching and provocative.
♥♥♥
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
The story is a simple one about a complex time in US history: a Chinese boy falls in love with a Japanese girl shortly before she and her family are taken to an internment camp. Moving between the present and the past, he searches for her both in ‘real life’ and in his heart.
My Goodreads review: Lovely book. I listened to it on audio and the narrator was excellent. I liked the shift back and forth between Henry as a older man and Henry the boy. The author really made it work, and I’m a sucker for a happy ending.
♥♥♥
On Folly Beach by Karen White
This is the dual story of a young woman who moves to Folly Beach, SC to try to put her life back together after the death of her husband in Afghanistan. She discovers coded love letters written during World War II and becomes obsessed with finding out who wrote them and the story of their affair.
My Goodreads review: Totally loved it. It reminded me of my own books, so clearly it was the sort of story that resonates with me. Well done and engrossing. Karen did a beautiful job balancing different points of view and different time periods. A delight.
♥♥♥
The Year of Pleasures by Elizabeth Berg
If you love Berg’s writing, you’ll love this book. Again, it’s about a woman starting over after the loss of her husband. She’s a wonderfully likable and admirable character learning to take comfort in the every day.
My Goodreads review: This is a quiet book. It’s a gentle and uplifting story of a woman coming back to life after losing her husband. Berg always leaves me satisfied.
♥♥♥
People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
I’m a big fan of Brooks. (If you haven’t read Year of Wonders, I highly recommend it). A young woman who restores old books discovers the secrets buried in an ancient illuminated Jewish prayer book. Through alternating chapters, Brooks takes you through history to follow the book’s journey to the present.
My Goodreads review: Fabulous, fabulous! I learned so much and enjoyed every minute. Geraldine Brooks is amazing,
♥♥♥
Room by Emma Donoghue
Inspired by the true story of the Austrian woman who’d been held captive for years and who bore the children of her captor, this is a tale of strength and survival told through the eyes of the victim’s young son.
My Goodreads review: I thought it was brilliant of Donoghue to give five-year-old Jack the exclusive point of view. It was easy to get inside his skin, and seeing that terrible world through the eyes of innocence made it bearable in a way it might not have been if we’d been in his mother’s point of view. It’s a story that left me longing to know what happened after I read the last page. I couldn’t put it down.
♥♥♥
Still Missing by Chevy Stevens
My apologies for yet another ‘held captive’ book. It was only coincidental that I read them back to back, and they were both excellent. Still Missing is a debut novel I couldn’t put down about a young woman trying to put her life back together after spending nearly a year as the captive of a psychopath.
My Goodreads review: Well done and so engrossing. It’s easy to feel as trapped as the protagonist, both by the physical space in which her kidnapper was keeping her and the emotional trap that experience created for her. I had a little trouble with the ending, but not enough to spoil the enjoyment of the book at all. Just a little necessary suspension of disbelief. I look forward to Ms. Stevens’ next book.
♥♥♥
No Death, No Fear by Thich Nhat Hanh
Non-fiction.
I guess when it comes right down to it, I am more Buddhist than anything else and I adore Thich Nhat Hanh and his wisdom. If you’ve lost someone you love or are thinking about your own mortality, this is the book for you.
My Goodreads review: May I give this book 6 stars? I’ve read it several times and am comforted by it each time. It usually causes me to walk around saying to myself I am that rock. I am that cloud. I am that man waiting for his bus. I am that homeless woman standing on the median strip. and feeling great joy at the epiphany and hoping no one is watching me and the goofy expression on my face. Just thinking about Thich Nhat Hanh makes me smile.
♥♥♥
Yes, I do occasionally read lighter books, and here’s number 11 on my list to prove it:
Homer’s Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
Memoir
At two weeks of age, a tiny abandoned kitten was found with a severe eye infection that required removal of his eyes. Gwen Cooper adopted him and this is his heartwarming, chuckle-inducing story. (And no animals die. I refuse to read books in which animals die!)
My Goodreads review:
I’m a dog person, but this book made me want a cat–if only family allergies didn’t make that a very bad idea. I laughed out loud at Homer’s antics, although there are some very serious moments in the story, since the author lived close to the World Trade Center in New York. I felt her tension when she couldn’t get back to her beloved cats after the Twin Towers collapsed. If you can’t stand anthropomorphizing of animals, this may not be the book for you, but if you’re one of those people who know animals ‘have feelings too’, you will love this story. What a lucky boy Homer is to have Gwen Cooper as his mom.
♥♥♥
I hope you’ll share your favorites of 2010 with us!
My ten are, in no particular order:
Saving Ceecee Honeycutt, by Beth Hoffman
The Postmistress, Sarah Blake
The Lies We Told, Diane Chamberlain
The Help, Kathryn Stockett
On Folly Beach, Karen White
Last Light over Carolina, Mary Alice Monroe
The Glass Rainbow, James Lee Burke
Hallam’s War, Elizabeth Payne Rosen
The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes, Diane Chamberlain
Shanghai Girls, Lisa See
I read the Year of Pleasures a few years ago and I thought it very good.
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet has been on my list to read. I keep getting sidetracked with other recommendations. I will check out some of the ones you listed.
My ten, order in which I read them.
Roses, Leila Meacham
Saving Ceecee Honeycutt, Beth Hoffman
The Postmistress, Sarah Blake
The Lies We Told, Diane Chamberlain
The Irresistable Henry House, Lisa Grunwald
The Outer Banks House, Diann Ducharme
Faithful Place, Tana French
What is Left the Daughter, Howard Norman
The Tea Rose, Jennifer Donnelly
Homer’s Oddysey, Gwen Cooper
Have read all of these but one
Still missing my favorite in the group
Have many more than ten favorites but here are ten in no
order
The Postmistress by Sarah Blake
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
The Brightest Star in the Sky by Marian Keyes
The Best of Times by Penny Vincenzi
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
Salting Roses by Lorinello Marinello
The Gift by Cecelia Ahern
Not my Daughter by Barbara Delinsky
Alice I Have Been by Melanie Benjamin
A Vintage Affair by Isabel Wolff
Well, Brenda, you have to say what your favorite it!
Okay so here are a few of my favorites that I read in 2010.
Someone Knows My Name by Lawrence Hill
The Bag Lady Papers by Alexandra Penny
Precious by Sapphire
The Little Giant of Aberdeen County by Tiffany Baker
Drowning Ruth by Christina Schwarz
These Is My Words by Nancy E Turner
A Ship Made Of Paper by Scott Spencer
From 2009
South of Broad by Pat Conroy
A Thousand Splended Sons by Khaled Hosseini
The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes by Diane Chamberlain
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
Secrets She Left Behnind by Diane Chamberlain
A Wolf At The Table by Augusten Burrough’s
Belong To Me by Marisa de los Santos
Resilence by Elizabeth Edwards
Beside a Burning Sea by John Shors
People Of The Book by Geraldine Brooks
It’s hard to name just 10, but these are my top favorite reads in 2010.
1) The Lies We Told (The Divine Ms. Chamberlain)
2) Stormchasers (Jenna Blum who I actually met in 2010!!!)
3) The Invisible Bridge (Julie Orringer)
4) The Help (Kathryn Stockett)
5) Leaving the World (Douglas Kennedy)
6) The Slap (Christos Tsiolkas)
7) The Glass Room (Simon Mawer)
8) Room (Emma Donoghue)
9) Chosen Chandra Hoffman)
10) The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane (Katherine Howe)
11) Still Missing (Chevy Stevens)
12) All But My Life (Gerda Weissman Klein)
Ann, I heard that Tana French’s newest is her best. Do you agree?
Denise, my favorite is still “In the Woods” [her first book]. Most everyone else likes the newest book. They are all good.
Brenda, which book have you not read and what is your favorite?
Wow, so many that I have not read!
Just a few of my favorites:
THE LIES WE TOLD (Diane Chamberlain)
HOMER’S ODYSSEY (Gwen Cooper)
THE ISLAND (Elin Hilderbrand)
STILL MISSING (Chevy Stevens)
SAFE HAVEN (Nicholas Sparks)
FLY AWAY HOME (Jennifer Weiner)
BEACHCOMBERS (Nancy Thayer)
THE SWIMMING POOL (Holly LeCraw)
TAINTED (Brooke Morgan)
DRIFTWOOD SUMMER (Patti Callahan Henry)
If it counts, I reread KEEPER OF THE LIGHT by Diane which is of course, my all time favorite book. (-O:
Oh! I just understood Brenda’s comment. Duh. STILL MISSING is her favorite on my list. I thought she meant my list was missing her favorite. LOL.
STILL MISSING was an incredible debut…I’m really looking forward to her next novel due next summer.
Yes still missing was my favorite on the list
I also love tana French
Folly beach one of my favorites of all time
Did not read the homer book
I do not like anything with cats
Long long story
Not only zm I allergic to cats I do not like them anx often fear them
I also do not like the odyssey despite being a literature teacher
Hi
I really discovered you as an author this year with THR SECRET
LIFE OF CEE CEE WILKES and to be honest I have to say that my favorites books of 2010 are your novels. Fortunately I have been able
To read tour older books with my IPad as you make them available I have not read all of them yet but they’re all waiting to be read and I just can’t wait. Thank you Diane for making me spend a wonderful time while doing my favorite activity: reading
Happy New Year to you, your family and all your fans!!!
Chantal
XX
chantal, I’m so pleased you’re enjoying my books!
Today is our Wednesday bookstore day and I’m going to look for a few of these books that were recommended…I was given some Border’s gift cards for C-mas and they’re burning a whole in my pocket!…actually, I’ll save a few of the gift cards for next spring/summer when Diane’s new book is out, Elin Hilderbrand, etc.
Diane, you have me intrigued with ‘EVERY LAST ONE’…also, with the book ‘ROOM’ so I’ll search for those…also, Brenda recommended a book to me called ‘EDGE’ by Jeffrey Deaver so I’ll look for that too…thx everyone for these great lists…I love finding new authors.
P.S…will also look for ‘HIDE’ which Ann recommended!
Just finished reading I Can See You by Karen Rose. It was recommended by Margo and Brenda. It was so good that I could not put it down. I read the 480 page book in less than 2 days. Thanks for the recommendations. Has anyone read any other books by Karen Rose?
Most of her books are good
The book Room was too disturbing for me
Berg is almost always good
Still missing memorable
On folly beach. Amazing
Ann. You Can’t Hide hooked me on k rose
I also Love tana french
Colleen
The postmistress
Loved it
Margo and I like the same books
I Did Not like Safe Haven sorry Margo
We
usually agree
Okay, Brenda, I have Still Missing, On Folly Beach and You Can’t Hide on my reading list. I think we have similar reading tastes. Thanks.
Ann, Brenda, Denise and Diane are so right…STILL MISSING is an incredible debut…excellent book and should definitely be on the top 10…I have ON FOLLY BEACH but haven’t read it yet…want to get YOU CAN’T HIDE.
Ann, I cant believe you’ve finished I CAN SEE YOU already!
I quess I’m definitely a slow reader…I can’t put it down but have so many other things I do…for example, PAINTING.
Have also been spending time with family, practicing Yoga and playing piano…still want to squeeze in some swimming time before I’m back to work next week…
Margo, you (unlike me 🙂 ) have a real life…you are with that wonderful husband and mom so so much…plus your job, a plethora of friends, painting, yoga…you are so busy…that’s why we read faster than you.
On another note, Ann, I think we do have similiar tastes…you can email Diane and get my email address if you would like to delve into other titles…I must add a book to this “great” list…As most of you know, I read too too fast-that is why the Kindle will be great for me…I am reading new and classics on it…and the library saves me so much money. This book, The Outer Banks House, is a gift to me from my “little sister” Margo…I love it…it is a must read–Diane-you must get it because you vacation in that area…It is by Diann Ducharme…historical fiction. I love it and am passing it to my daughter and then will loan it to friends in my book club. I learned where “Nags Head” the name came from…and the other areas mentioned are good. The story is not “firmly” crafted but a really entertaining quick read. Will keep it and reread…love it-thanks Margo…
Ann-can’t wait for you to read those books…When school resumes on Monday, I will have to put some of my books away…rereading Dickens on my Kindle. I know Oprah rec. these books…but good grief-even as a literature teacher, I have never “gotten” Dickens exc. C Carol…lol
My son put tons of Shakespeare on the Kindle for me also—when he sent it…as most of you know, I am a Shakespeare guru…
Ann, when you get Brenda’s e-mail address from Diane you can get mine too from either Diane or Brenda…would love to correspond with you as Brenda and I do…I also agree that you like the same books that I do.
Brenda, so happy you loved the gift…as you know, I also have a copy of THE OUTER BANKS HOUSE and will read it sometime in 2011…Brenda, love having you as my big sister. (-O:
Ann, which book did you choose to read next?
i started Barbara Samuel’s How to Bake a Perfect Life last night and can tell I’m going to love it. it’s a Target Bookclub Pick (like CEECEE was) and I’m so hapoy for Barbara!
the Outer Banks House sounds like a must-read for me!
Fine Just the Way It Is – Annie Proulx
The Art of Racing in the Rain – Garth Stein
The Writing Life – Annie Dillard
The Story of Edgar Sawtelles – Wrobleski
Zeitoun – Dave Eggers
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo –
The Nineteenth Wife
Imperfect Birds – Anne Lamott
Drop City – TC Boyle
A Reliable Wife – R. Goolrick
Outer Banks house was very good. A first novel. It takes place in Nags Head post Civil War. I love the area, so it was a must read. Diane, you asked about Rescue, by Anita Shreve earlier.. It was just okay in my opinion. Not as good as her earlier books. Happy New Year.
When it comes to books I’m weird. I love fiction and non-fiction but in order for a book to become my favorite I have to be able to read it more than once and enjoy it just as much as I did the first time. It has to be a story that sticks with me and leaves me breathless when I finish it. Saying that, my favorites are (in no particular order):
1) The Pact by Jodi Picoult
2) Granny Dan by Danielle Steel
3) Juliet by Ann Fortier
4) Girls In Trouble by Caroline Leavitt
5) Family Album by Danielle Steel
6) The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes by Diane Chamberlain
7) Breaking the Silence by Diane Chamberlain
I loved The Nineteenth Wife, too, Ann F.
Joanie, that’s an interesting way to know which books are your faves, and makes a lot of sense. I love the Girls in Trouble title. Makes me want to check it out. I’m glad I made your list!
Joanie
Girls in trouble good read for teens
Consequences of actions so sad
Glad u liked it
Brenda and Ann…good news…Amazon shows Karen Rose has a new book coming out in 2011 called YOU BELONG TO ME!…not sure if its out in January or June…
I just ordered You Can’t Hide and Still Missing on my kindle. I read the samples of each and they were good. Ready to start reading – Will start with Still Missing!
Ann…STILL MISSING is an incredible book…be sure and let us know what you think of it when you finish.
Happy New Year’s Eve everyone…enjoy the holiday…not sure what everyone’s doing but Gary and I are staying in due to an icestorm…it’s a glare of ice everywhere.
I responded to Diane’s post via Goodreads. I’ll re-post here. Happy New Year everyone…
I read 5 of your favorites, Diane.
Those Who Save Us
Still Missing
Year of Pleasures
Every Last One
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
I loved all of those 5 books too.
A few more that I loved this year….
The Lies We Told by you!
Sisters of Hardscrabble Bay by Beverly Jensen
Strangers at the Feast by Jennifer Vanderbes
My Name is Mary Sutter by Robin Oliveira
Labor Day by Joyce Maynard
Here’s to great books!
Gina
I may try to read some of the reccommended books, but the only new books I’ve read this year are Diane’s (which I bought and shared with a neighbor’s sick sister)and Moonlight Mile, by Dennis Lehane, sent to me by my daughter. I tend to go to thrift stores and read old books costing 50 cents or a dollar. Just a recommendation to you all for a change. Go see “The king’s Speech” I’m sure it will receive an Academy Aweard. It’s the best movie I’ve seen in ages. Books are great but movies are a great alternative.
Nice to see you here, Fran. I’d just added The King’s Speech to my movie list, so I’m glad to hear it’s good.
Speaking of movies, I saw BLACK SWAN last week and Natalie Portman is absolutely fantastic in the role…a dark film but completely mesmerizing.
Ann-good to hear from you on my email…
Gina-we have so missed you on this BLOG-welcome back…New Years Eve-fantastic-went out with a friend…it was so much fun…home by l0 and watched the ball drop alone…then emailed friends…HAPPY NEW YEAR…
Suggestion: The lighted cover from Amazon for the Kindle-makes it so much easier-just like holding a book. I am so hooked that when I pick up my books at library next week, it will be awkward. I always told my kids that I would get the Kindle when it was close to l00.00…well-it was…and it was a gift from my son…love it…have also ordered car charger and ear buds, etc. However, that being said, the battery lasts forever-so much longer than IPAD…I hope they fix that with the IPAD…
Gina, I agree with Brenda…so nice to have you back on the blog…seems like a long time!
Ann, thx for e-mailing me…love corresponding with friends from Diane’s website.
Happy News Year everyone!!
Thanks ladies. I’ve been keeping up with Diane on facebook and goodreads but I need to stop by here more often to say hi to you lovely ladies. Hope everyone is well. I’m looking forward to some wonderful reading in 2011 especially Dianes new one. Can’t wait. Happy new year everyone.
hi guys! I hope to actually get a new post up tomorrow. guess what I found out today? the Shadow Wife/Cypress Point has yet another title in Australia! I could simply spit! The Forgotten Son.
I give up!
Good grief. Readers are going to go nuts…Is this your publisher/editor???? Who is doing this????
Diane!…why on earth would they call it THE FORGOTTEN SON?
Sorry, but the original title CYPRESS POINT was my favorite.
I can’t imagine changing such a beautiful name.
WHY????????????
i have absolutely no clue.
The great thing: The Kindle price is so great…even though I have the books, when I travel, I can get Kindle. I don’t know where they got TFSON…or SHADOW WIFE…but at least the latter makes a little sense.
CYPRESS POINT…immediately gives the reader an idea where the book takes place…I love the book and the original title…even the original cover is stunning with the lone cypress tree on the bluff…
Just read where Chevy Stevens (author of STILL MISSING) will
have her new book out next summer called NEVER KNOWING.
I think the same psychiatrist ‘Nadine’ is in the 2nd book.